Executive Finance Committee

Lead: Duane Evans, VP of Operations, Port Blakely US Forestry
Staff Support: Cheryl Fambles – CEO, Pacific Mountain Workforce Development Council

Peter Lahmann

Apprenticeship Coordinator/Instructor, Northwest Laborers Employers Training Trust

David Schaffert

President/CEO, Thurston County Chamber

Jim Larson

President/CEO, Morningside

Cheryl Heywood

Director, Timberland Regional Library

Dr. Jim Minkler

President, Grays Harbor Community College

Kairie Pierce

Labor Liaison, Washington State Labor Council

Duane Evans

Vice President, U.S. Forestry Operations, Port Blakely Tree Farms

Terri Jeffreys

Mason County Commissioner

One-Stop and Program Operations Task Force

Lead: Cheryl Heywood, Library Director, Timberland Regional Library
Staff Support: Corinne Daffern

Task Force Charter

Mike Kelly

Associate Dean for Workforce Education, Grays Harbor College

Peter Lahmann

Apprenticeship Coordinator/Western WA Apprenticeship Coordinator Chair

Don Chalmers

President, Sparrowhawk Consulting

Paul Vertrees

Region 3 Director, DSHS-Division of Vocab Rehab

Yvonne Rivera

Region 3 Administrator Shelton CSO

Schelli Slaughter

Exec Director, Family Support Center

Anne Goranson

Regional Director, Employment Security

Kurt Simmons

Asst. Director of Workforce Development, Goodwill Industries

Randy Luke

Mortgage Broker

Pam Grindstaff

Retired – Community Interest

Victoria Wortberg

Thurston Asset Building Coalition

Youth Services and Specialized Populations Committee

Co-Lead: Kairie Pierce, Washington State Labor Council Apprenticeship Director
Co-Lead: David Schaffert – President & CEO, Thurston County Chamber of Commerce

Staff Support: Stacey Anderson

Revised Task Force Charter

 

Corinne Daffern

Associate Director of Workforce Services, PacMtn WDC

Shelly Willis

Executive Director, Family and Education Support Services

Nikki Wegner

VP/COO Morningside

Mike Hickman

ESD 113

Bob Hitt

Business Owner, Toad Hall, Cranberry Farms

Hillary Soens

CEO, YWCA

Kerry
Judge-Kemp

WorkFirst Coordinator, DSHS

Pam Stoutenburg

Morningside

Catherine Forte

Vocational Rehabilitation Supervisor, DSHS

David Schaffert

CEO, Thurston County Chamber

Laura Ozios-Townsend

Services for the Blind

Jim Kenney

SCSEP Manager, Goodwill

Christina Riley

Apprenticeship Coordinator, NW Laborer Training Trust

Jim Larson

CEO, Morningside

Michelle Andreas

VP of Instruction for South Puget Sound Community College

David Charles

DSHS/Rehabilitation Administration

Lindsay Taylor

Job Corps

Sarah Oliver

Assistant Director Workforce Development, Goodwill

Jen Carroll

Job Corps

Darius Slade

DSHS

Michael Krewson

WDS Lead, WS Thurston

Kehli Kealy

Assistant to Michelle Andreas, SPSCC

Industry Sector and Employer Services Task Force

Staff Support: Sean Murphy

Task Force Charter

Dru Garson

CEO, Greater Grays Harbor

Michael Cade

Executive Director, Thurston County Economic Development Council

Lisa Smith

Office Coordinator/HR, Renewable Energy Group

Duane Evans

VP for US Forestry Operations, Port Blakely Timber

Nancy Estergard

Workforce and Development, Grays Harbor College

Don Sloma

Director, Thurston Health Department

Alissa Shay

Business Development, Grays Harbor Port

Bob Guenther

President, Thurston-Lewis-Mason Labor Council